Film and TV End of Year Awards

Introduction

These awards are given at the end of year annually, and announced at the FTV Awards night.  They are awarded on the basis of student performance during the year.  These awards may be combined or awarded separately at the discretion of Head of FTV.  The list of awards will be updated for the 2019 offers in mid November, 2019.

Timing of award

Semester 2 after results, announced at FTV Awards night event.

Frequency of award

Annual

Awards and values (indicative and subject to change annually according to Donations received)

2018 list

  • Grace Marion Wilson Trust Award for Best Screenplay
    Supported by the Grace Marion Wilson Trust with a $600 cash prize
  • The Crankyfish Development and Mentorship Award
    Mentorship
  • The Australian Writers' Guild Mentorship
    Mentorship
  • XYZ Films Attachment
    Attachment
  • Australian Director's Guild Mentorship
    Mentorship
  • Best Achievement in Cinematography
    Supported by Lemac, with equipment rental offered to the value of $1500
  • Best Achievement in Sound
    Supported by Music and Effects, with $3000 of in-kind services
  • Best Achievement in Editing

    Supported by Black Magic with $5,000 of equipment and software, and Australian Screen Editors with a 12-month membership

  • Best Production Design
    Supported by the Australian Production Design Guild with a 12-month membership and Matchbox Pictures with a $1000 cash prize

  • Producer of the Year

    Supported by ACMI with a membership package and Shaun Miller Lawyers with a $1000 cash prize and offering of mentoring sessions

  • The Creative Journey Award for Bachelor of Fine Arts (Film and Television)
    Supported by The Moving Clickers Film Society with a $1,000 cash prize, and The Backlot Studios with a screening event

  • The Creative Journey Award for Bachelor of Fine Arts (Animation)
    Supported by The Moving Clickers Film Society with a $1,000 cash prize, and WACOM with an Intuos Pro Tablet
  • The Creative Journey Award for Bachelor of Fine Arts (Screenwriting)
    Supported by The Moving Clickers Film Society with a $1,000 cash prize, and ACMI with a membership package
  • The Creative Journey Award for Master of Film and Television (Narrative)
    Supported by The Moving Clickers Film Society with a $1,000 cash prize, and Docklands Studios with a sponsorship to the value of $1,000
  • The Creative Journey Award for Master of Film and Television (Documentary)
    Supported by the Erwin Rado Memorial Trust with a $1,000 cash prize, and the Australian International Documentary Conference with a session pass
  • The Sarah Watt Award

    Supported by William McInnes with a $1,000 cash prize

  • The Bachelor of Fine Arts (Animation) Best Production Award, including Honours
    Supported by Adimex and MAXON with a 12 month commercial license for MAXON Cinema 4D, Audio Outpost with foley services to the value of $1000, the Orloff Family Charitable Trust with a cash prize of $750, and Melbourne International Film Festival with an eMini pass

  • The Bachelor of Fine Arts (Film and Television) Best Production Award, including Honours
    Supported by Showcast with a $1000 cash prize and a 12 month membership, 16th Street with a 4 day pass to the 2019 Larry Moss masterclass, ACMI with a membership package and the Melbourne International Film Festival with an eMini pass

  • The Master of Film and Television (Documentary) Best Production Award
    Supported by Film Victoria with a $1,000 cash prize, the Australian Director’s Guild with a 12 month membership, Melbourne International Film Festival with an eMini pass and ACMI with a membership package

  • The Master of Film and Television (Narrative) Best Production Award
    Supported by Fiction with a $1,000 cash prize, 16th Street with a pass to the 2019 Larry Moss masterclass, the Australian Directors’ Guild with a 12-month membership, Melbourne International Film Festival with an eMini pass, and ACMI with a membership package

  • The Special Recognition Award
    Supported by SunJive Studios with access to production equipment to the value of $8,000 to produce a short film

  • The Outstanding Achievement Award
    Supported by Black Magic with over $12,000 of equipment, Cinema Nova with a $1,000 cash prize and a Gold Pass, and SunJive Studios with a professional attachment

How to apply

Applications are not required. Nominations are made by the Head of discipline in consultation with academic staff. The Dean will approve the recipients.