2018 Graduating Awards

Award winners announced at the opening night of the Annual Graduate Film Screening at ACMI on Thursday 6 December 2018.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT
Supported by Black Magic, Cinema Nova and SunJive Studios

Recipient: Kimia Hendi (Passage)

Nominees: Hannah Moore (Love is a Lunatic City), Kimia Hendi (Passage) and Ande Cunningham (Among Men)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD
Supported by SunJive Studios

Recipient: Justin Rhys Grant (A Piece of Us)

Nominees:  Kirsten Hoffman (Werner and Adele), Justin Rhys Grant (A Piece of Us) and Guy Tyzack (The Back of My Head)

THE SARAH WATT AWARD
Supported by William McInnes

Recipient: Melanie Scammell (Rare Birds)

Nominees:  Lauren Hunter (184 Cups of Tea), Kimia Hendi (Passage) and Melanie Scammell (Rare Birds)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
Supported by Australian Screen Editors and Black Magic

Recipient: Alex Thomson (Walking Into Sunday)

Nominees: David Park (Medium), Alex Thomson (Walking Into Sunday), Melanie Scammell (Rare Birds) and Justin Rhys Grant (A Piece of Us)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
Supported by Music and Effects

Recipient: Lauren Hunter (184 Cups of Tea)

Nominees: Melanie Scammell (Rare Birds), Hao Zhu (Laura) and Lauren Hunter (184 Cups of Tea)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Supported by LEMAC

Recipient: Sarah Petrasiunas (Among Men)

Nominees:  Kimia Hendi (Dreams of Blue), Sarah Petrasiunas (Laura), Sarah Petrasiunas (Among Men) and Conor Jamieson (Sleepless)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Supported by the Australian Production Design Guild (APDG) and Matchbox Pictures 

Recipient: Valentina Serebrennikova (Rain Came, and Then Shadows

Nominees:  Stephanie Brook (Sleepless), Valentina Serebrennikova (Rain Came, and Then Shadows) and Elena Lyons-Dawson (A Mouth To Feed)

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS (ANIMATION) INCLUDING HONOURS — BEST PRODUCTION
Supported by Adimex/MAXON, Audio Outpost, Melbourne International Film Festival and the Orloff Family Charitable Trust

Recipient: Charlotte Bird-Weber (The Curb Rats of Brisbane City)

Nominees:  Lauren Hunter (184 Cups of Tea), Helen He, (Oversea) and Charlotte Bird-Weber (The Curb Rats of Brisbane City)

BACHELOR OF FINE ARTS (FILM AND TELEVISION) INCLUDING HONOURS — BEST PRODUCTION
Supported by 16th Street, ACMI, Melbourne International Film Festival and Showcast

Recipient: Alex Thomson (Walking into Sunday)

Nominees:  David McRobbie Park (Medium), Alex Thomson (Walking into Sunday), Felix Adsett (four.fiveXsix) and Kalu Oji (Blackwood)

MASTER OF FILM AND TELEVISION (DOCUMENTARY) — BEST PRODUCTION
Supported by ACMI, Australian Director's Guild, Film Victoria, Melbourne International Film Festival and Black Magic

Recipient: Ella Sowinska (Pretty Gross and Incredibly Intimate)

Nominees:  Ella Sowinska (Pretty Gross and Incredibly Intimate), Grace Moore (Ask The Models) and Aubrey Comben (Restoration Island)

MASTER OF FILM AND TELEVISION ( NARRATIVE) — BEST PRODUCTION
Supported by 16th Street, ACMI, Australian Director's Guild, Fiction Film Company and Melbourne International Film Festival

Recipient: Hannah Moore (Love is a Lunatic City)

Nominees:  Olivia Altavilla (Taboo), Hannah Moore (Love is a Lunatic City) and Kimia Hendi (Passage)


FURTHER AWARDS

The Creative Journey Award for Bachelor of Fine Arts (Film and Television)
Supported by The Moving Clickers Film Society and The Backlot Studios

Recipient: David McRobbie Park

The Creative Journey Award for Bachelor of Fine Arts (Animation)
Supported by The Moving Clickers Film Society and WACOM

Recipient: Lauren Hunter

The Creative Journey Award for Bachelor of Fine Arts (Screenwriting)
Supported by The Moving Clickers Film Society and ACMI

Recipient: Millicent Holten

The Creative Journey Award for Master of Film and Television (Narrative)
Supported by The Moving Clickers Film Society and Docklands Studios

Recipient: Ande Cunningham

The Creative Journey Award for Master of Film and Television (Documentary)
Supported by the Erwin Rado Memorial Trust and the Australian International Documentary Conference

Recipient: Aubrey Comben

Producer of the Year
Supported by ACMI and Shaun Miller Lawyers

Recipient: Mario Biancacci

Grace Marion Wilson Trust Award for Best Screenplay
Supported by the Grace Marion Wilson Trust

Recipient: Madeleine McRae

The Crankyfish Development and Mentorship Award

Recipient: Millicent Holten

The Australian Writers' Guild Mentorship

Recipient: Samuel Pratt-White

XYZ Films Attachments

Recipients: Annabelle Ots and Jim Bishop

Australian Director's Guild Mentorship

Recipient: Kalu Oji