Award winners were announced at the opening night of the 50th Anniversary Film and Television Graduate Screenings at ACMI on Wednesday 7 December 2016.

2016 Award Winners

These awards were presented earlier in the year, but were acknowledged at this event.

Lionel Gell Foundation Scholarship

Supported by the Lionel Gell Foundation

Recipient: Quinn Hogan

The Miklos Janek Memorial Award

Supported by Anonymous

Recipient: Harry Aronsten

Bachelor of Fine Arts (Film and Television) Best Production Script

Supported by the Orloff Family Charitable Trust

Recipient: Ellen Richardson

Bachelor of Fine Arts (Animation) Best Production Script

Supported by the Orloff Family Charitable Trust

Recipient: Kate Harris

Master of Film and Television (Documentary) Best Production Script

Supported by the Orloff Family Charitable Trust and Black Magic

Recipient: Gilda Ayerst

Master of Film and Television (Narrative) Best Production Script

Supported by the Moving Clickers ‘Kickalong’ Award and the Australian Director’s Guild

Recipient: Odin Fernandez

Overall Best Production Script

Supported by Panavision

Recipient: Ellen Richardson

Master of Screenwriting Excellence in Screenwriting

Supported by the Australian Writers Guild and Grace Marion Wilson

Recipient: Dannika Horvat

Bachelor of Fine Arts (Screenwriting) Best Script

Supported by Grace Marion Wilson and Australian Writers Guild

Recipient: Jack Rule

Bachelor of Fine Arts (Screenwriting) Best Minor Script

Supported by Brian Robinson Award and ACMI

Recipients: Matt Wallace and Brodie Marchant

Bachelor of Fine Arts (Screenwriting) Crankyfish Development and Mentorship Program

Supported by Crankyfish

Trung Le and Kit Richards.
 


 
2016 Graduate Screening Award Nominees

Winners (in bold) were announced on 7 December 2016.

Best Achievement in Cinematography

Supported by Lemac and Crumpler

For enrolled students or alumni of no more than 2 years. Nominees:

  • Dean Lusk Nest
  • Oscar Ascencio Daughters of Doom
  • Elle Marsh Creating a Monster

Best Achievement in Sound

Supported by Music and Effects

Nominees:

  • Gena Lida Riess Creating a Monster
  • Glynn Urquhart Virion
  • Katherine Sarpi Habits

Best Achievement in Editing

Supported by Australian Screen Editors

Nominees:

  • Monique Mulcahy Man in the Moon
  • Delaney Murphy Love by Numbers
  • Harry Aronsten Green Grass

New Voice Award

Supported by The Backlot Post and Madman

Nominees:

  • James Carroll Lola
  • Rex Kane-Hart Nest
  • Shelley O’Meara Of Safe Return

Sarah Watt Award

Supported by William McInnes

Awarded to a female director. Nominees:

  • Eliza Cox Daughters of Doom
  • Sunday Emerson Gullifer Tomorrow, and tomorrow, and tomorrow
  • Ellen Richardson The Blue Ducks

Producer of the Year

Supported by Shaun Miller and ACMI

Recipient: CJ Welsh

Bachelor of Fine Arts/Honours (Animation) Best Production

Supported by the Orloff Family Trust, Adimex and MAXON, Melbourne International Film Festival and Audiopost

Nominees:

  • Glynn Urquhart Virion
  • Marc Baptista Here to There
  • Katherine Sarpi Habits

Bachelor of Fine Arts/Honours (Film and Television) Best Production

Supported By Showcast, 16th Street, ACMI and Melbourne International Film Festival

Nominees:

  • Rex Kane-Hart Nest
  • Ellen Richardson The Blue Ducks
  • Monique Mulcahy Man in the Moon

Master of Film and Television (Documentary) Best Production

Supported by Black Magic, Erwin Rado Memorial Award, Australian Director’s Guild, Melbourne International Film Festival, ACMI and Crumpler

Nominees:

  • Gilda Ayerst A Banquet of Consequences
  • Gena Lida Riess Creating a Monster
  • Mark Newbound The Interior Castle

Master of Film and Television (Narrative) Best Production

Supported by Film Victoria, 16th Street, Australian Director’s Guild, Melbourne International Film Festival and ACMI

Nominees:

  • Sunday Emerson Gullifer Tomorrow, and tomorrow, and tomorrow
  • Meaghan Palmer Tasty
  • Eli Makowski Devil Wears a Suit

Overall Best Production

Supported by Cinema Nova

  • Rex Kane-Hart Nest