2017 Graduate Filmmakers

Bachelor of Fine Arts (Film and Television) 3rd year

Digital Rainforest

Director: Kii Belling

Duration: 12 min

After a breakup, Sam discovers a virtual reality program that lets him relive memories from his past relationship. The more he uses it, the more they begin to take a hold of his life.

Program A

  • Fri 8 Dec – 6:30pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 6:30pm

Behind Barres

Director: Sophia Bender

Duration: 12 min

Behind Barres follows the treacherous journey of a fragile young dancer's battle to overcome injury and the torment she must face in order to succeed in the gruelling world of ballet.

Program C

  • Sat 9 Dec – 9:15pm
  • Sun 17 Dec – 5pm

Hideaway

Director: Callum Croft

Producer: Gabrielle McCloud (alumna)

Duration: 13 min

Two young boys battle imaginary monsters together, but soon one's violent home life is exposed and it is up to his friend to intervene.

Program B

  • Sun 10 Dec – 7:30pm
  • Fri 15 Dec – 9:15pm

Deep Six

Director: Gila Fisher

Duration: 13 min

A dark comedy about bodies that awaken in a morgue.

Program B

  • Sun 10 Dec – 7:30pm
  • Fri 15 Dec – 9:15pm

King Night

Director: Liam Fitzgibbon

Producer: Ellen Richardson (alumna)

Duration: 13 min

An unwelcome guest visits two young women, bringing them a mysterious gift that threatens to unravel their relationship.

Program D

  • Sun 10 Dec – 5pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 9:30pm

Lieutenant at Arms

Director: Kerri Ann Foweraker

Duration: 12 min

A young blind girl in Cold War England befriends a RAF pilot who unwittingly indulges her paranoia about the communist threat.

Program F

  • Sat 9 Dec – 7:15pm
  • Sun 17 Dec – 7:30pm

Whispey

Director: Dylan Harris

Duration: 10 min

Estranged twins, Theo and Helen, reconnect while searching for an old cassette tape in their family home.

Program C

  • Sat 9 Dec – 9:15pm
  • Sun 17 Dec – 5pm

Perisher

Director: Gabriel Hutchings

Producer: Odin B. Fernandez (alumnus)

Duration: 11 min

A teenage girl, a middle aged man and a retired racehorse confront their uncertain futures in a forgotten town.

Program D

  • Sun 10 Dec – 5pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 9:30pm

Feast on the Young

Director: Katia Mancuso

Producers: CJ Welsh and Lucy Claire (alumni)

Duration: 13 min

After mindlessly stepping into her trap, a troubled teenager must save her little sister from a bloodthirsty fairy lurking in the forest, before it devours them both.

Program D

  • Sun 10 Dec – 5pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 9:30pm

The Rust

Director: Glenn Mounsey

Duration: 12 min

The Rust is a post-apocalyptic drama following a teenage girl struggling to survive in the harsh Victorian countryside.

Program F

  • Sat 9 Dec – 7:15pm
  • Sun 17 Dec – 7:30pm

Guppy

Director: Charles Richardson

Producer: CJ Welsh (alumnus)

Duration: 13 min

Guppy is a romantic drama about the first trial of new, young love, set against the backdrop of the foreign world of Tokyo.

Program A

  • Fri 8 Dec – 6:30pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 6:30pm

Amber Flush

Director: Beth Roland

Duration: 11 min

Felix is a recent widower who has the burden to take on the florist. He meets new, unusual people that help him bring the shop and his life back to life.

Program E

  • Fri 8 Dec – 9:30pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 3:30pm

The Black Dog of Provence

Director: Romy Stubbings

Duration: 13 min

A pleasant weekend in the French countryside suddenly unravels when the fragile relationship between a young man and his impulsive mother is put to the test.

Program A

  • Fri 8 Dec – 6:30pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 6:30pm

The Return Trip

Director: Jeremy Teh

Producer: Sarah Liu (alumna)

Duration: 13 min

A recently deceased teenager takes a day trip back to Earth to throw his grieving friends the best farewell party ever.

Program C

  • Sat 9 Dec – 9:15pm
  • Sun 17 Dec – 5pm

Red & Blue

Director: Timothy Wilson

Duration: 8 min

After accidentally causing the death of a young girl, Marty, a paramedic, takes off with his daughter on an impulsive camping trip.

Program E

  • Fri 8 Dec – 9:30pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 3:30pm

Master of Film and Television (Narrative)

Colony

Director: Catherine Bonny

Producer: Ryan O'Gorman (alumnus)

Duration: 15 min

In 2131, two sisters struggle to survive on a foreign planet. An alien sea creature promises its help, but at a terrible cost.

Program E

  • Fri 8 Dec – 9:30pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 3:30pm

The Significance of Others

Director: Sebastian Bertoli

Producer: Laura Faulkner (alumna)

Duration: 18 min

An improvised short that explores the unexpected friendship between May and Steven, who have a lot more in common than they realise.

Program F

  • Sat 9 Dec – 7:15pm
  • Sun 17 Dec – 7:30pm

Milquetoast

Director: Neal Engelbrecht

Producer: Sonja Milovac and Varun Swaminathan (alumni)

Duration: 15 min

An anxious hypochondriac’s life begins to disintegrate as he is forced to live without his medication.

Program B

  • Sun 10 Dec – 7:30pm
  • Fri 15 Dec – 9:15pm

Welcome to Hades

Director: John Gilmore

Producer: Laura Faulkner (alumna)

Duration: 16 min

Mike is a damaged misfit who spends most of his time with Treacle, a precocious 11-year-old girl. They escape from their everyday life to the forest.

Program A

  • Fri 8 Dec – 6:30pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 6:30pm

Babygirl

Director: Lara Gissing

Producer: Chloe Stannard and Eve Gill (alumi)

Duration: 20 min

The cinematic equivalent of a bittersweet country love song, Babygirl follows Jess, a former country music child-star making her comeback after a fifteen year hiatus.

Program B

  • Sun 10 Dec – 7:30pm
  • Fri 15 Dec – 9:15pm

Deluge

Director: Guy Harris

Duration: 17 min

A young woman undertakes a mesmeric road trip to revisit the ghosts of her past.

Program C

  • Sat 9 Dec – 9:15pm
  • Sun 17 Dec – 5pm

An Act of Love

Director: Lucy Knox

Producer: W.A.M Bleakley (alumnus)

Duration: 11 min

A close bond between two identical twins is tested when one sister rebels against their shared sense of oneness.

Program A

  • Fri 8 Dec – 6:30pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 6:30pm

Power Down

Director: Bradley Murray

Duration: 9 min

Five digital natives must overcome a digital addiction to awaken a part of themselves hidden behind a wall of technology.

Program D

  • Sun 10 Dec – 5pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 9:30pm

Water on the Brain

Director: Lachlan Pezet

Producer: Freeman Trebilcock (alumnus)

Duration: 14 min

A man walks into a bar. He meets six drunks. And a mermaid.

Program D

  • Sun 10 Dec – 5pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 9:30pm

Cassini

Director: Jack Rintoul

Duration: 17 min

Edward tries to reconnect with his father Gareth. Gareth does not remember who Edward is and spends most of his time 1.2 billion kilometres away.

Program E

  • Fri 8 Dec – 9:30pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 3:30pm

Death by Bloom

Director: Clement Soo

Duration: 17 min

In a world where you lie, you die - a man must lie in order for his girlfriend to move on to a better life.

Program F

  • Sat 9 Dec – 7:15pm
  • Sun 17 Dec – 7:30pm

Bubble

Director: Ronak Taher

Duration: 18 min

Following a challenging family situation, a married couple scrutinise every decision they have made.

Program C

  • Sat 9 Dec – 9:15pm
  • Sun 17 Dec – 5pm

The Land Will Eat You

Director: Darcy Tuppen

Duration: 17 min

In remote coastal Vanuatu, a divide forms between the friendship of an indigenous community leader and an Australian developer.

Program B

  • Sun 10 Dec – 7:30pm
  • Fri 15 Dec – 9:15pm

The Neon North: Sacrifice

Director: Phoebe Williams

Producer: Prachi Vasant (alumna)

Duration: 10 min

In a dystopian Australia, teenagers are conscripted into the military and cadet leader Luna's determination is tested when she confronts the brutality of Australia's regime.

Program E

  • Fri 8 Dec – 9:30pm
  • Sat 16 Dec – 3:30pm

Next : Documentary